Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of personal information GoWrench Inc. (as known in the document as, “GoWrench”, “The Company”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information. We are commitmented to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the version of the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information collected or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before providing us with any personal information and before using any of our programs. By providing us with any personal information or using our website or any of our programs, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.


How do we collect your personal information? We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. For example, you may provide your personal information when you complete a contest form, submit a quote/job request form or contact form. You may also provide your personal information when you use our website or one of our programs, including by creating an account, entering a contest, signing up for email communications or participating in a survey. We may also collect your demographic data, such as your gender and postal code, when you provide this information to us. Demographic data may be used to tailor your experience on the website and the communications you receive from us. On occasion, aggregate information that does not identify any particular user may be compiled and shared with our affiliates and other third parties as described in Section III below.


How do we use technology to collect information through the Sites? We collect anonymous information about any user that visits our website or our other online programs. This information may include a user’s browser type, type of computer operating system, and the domain name of the website from which the user linked to the Sites. This information is collected for GoWrench’s internal use, such as to enhance website security, to detect broad demographic trends, to assist GoWrench in providing content tailored to a user’s interests and to otherwise enhance the user experience on the website. We may use a “cookie” or similar technology to assist us to customize the website. A “cookie” is a data file that a website sends to a user’s computer while that user is viewing the site. These data files include information that allows a website to remember information that will make that user’s use of the website more efficient and helpful to him or her. Cookies do not damage computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. What if I don’t want cookies? If you don’t want to use cookies with our website, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. You may be limited to the full experience of the website if cookies are blocked.


How do we use your personal information? We use your information for a variety of different reasons. Including; sending you communications and information, processing orders and invoices, responding to online inquiries, and conducting contests and promotions. We also use it for detecting and preventing fraud and for processing transactions.

Where do we store your information?
We store your personal information in our data center in Canada. Any payment information is stored with a third party company that we use for processing payments for security reasons.
 
How do we obtain your consent? We obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information.